?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

sweet!
I shipped my books home because they weigh too much and I didn't care about having them right away and media mail is cheap, so yeah.
and they're already here! wow! not bad!
and it cost a little more than $8 for each of the two boxes that weigh, I'm guessing, 12 tons each.
yay!

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
audesapere
May. 18th, 2004 01:41 pm (UTC)
i <3 media mail.

so you're home already?

i'll be back monday night or tuesday.
apocalypselater
May. 19th, 2004 09:05 am (UTC)
yay media mail! :D
Yep, I'm home.
audesapere
May. 18th, 2004 01:41 pm (UTC)
we should go to chand palace.
apocalypselater
May. 19th, 2004 09:07 am (UTC)
what's that?
audesapere
May. 19th, 2004 10:15 am (UTC)
the vegetarian indian buffet...we went there...remember? we should bring tupperware.
apocalypselater
May. 19th, 2004 12:37 pm (UTC)
we went there? I have no memory of that place. food is good though.
audesapere
May. 19th, 2004 01:10 pm (UTC)
it's awesome there. we tried to bring tupperware, remember?
apocalypselater
May. 19th, 2004 06:06 pm (UTC)
*blank stare*
hmm. *sits and trys to recall*
*sits sits sits*
Ah! I don't remember at all! But if it smells good, I'm all for it.
audesapere
May. 19th, 2004 06:49 pm (UTC)
i'ts good. trust me. we will go. it will be fun. and you will remember. it does smell good.
apocalypselater
May. 20th, 2004 09:31 am (UTC)
yay!
arielgodwin
May. 18th, 2004 02:45 pm (UTC)
Andrew! You typed a whole journal entry without mentioning cats once. Historic moment! =)

That is a bizarre building. Much more interesting than Grinnell's library.
apocalypselater
May. 19th, 2004 09:26 am (UTC)
:O
Oh no! How could I have let that happen? I'll guess I'll have to update double about cats today to make up for it! ;)
It is more interesting that Burling. I like a couple parts of Burling, but overall I think it's rather ugly. It is running out of space too. The new one they're going to build sometime far in the future ought to be bigger. and it should be pretty too. They don't have a design yet, but I hope it's pretty.
but anyway, I am just astounded at that Seattle one. I think it's gorgeous and wonderful. I'm not even sure why but I think it looks so awesome! and the inside are supposed to be great too.
yaaay!
and cats are great too! :D
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

johnk
apocalypselater
Andrew Like-Slettuce
Mayakovsky

Latest Month

January 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow