?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Jul. 9th, 2004

Hanna's thinking about jumping up here in front of the computer. I hope she does.
She did! Here she is!

lady: You're a jeopardy to society!
Matt Besser: Well, you're a wheel of fortune to society!

"Religion is the opiate of the masses." - Jesus

Blackie is sleeping on my bed.

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
leiascully
Jul. 9th, 2004 08:36 am (UTC)
I'm pretty sure that was Nietzche and not Jesus. And I don't think I spelled that correctly. Dammit.
audesapere
Jul. 9th, 2004 09:02 am (UTC)
Actually, I think it was Marx, but I agree with you that it was not Jesus.
leiascully
Jul. 9th, 2004 09:05 am (UTC)
Yeah, you're right. One of those guys.

My brain is dissolving.
audesapere
Jul. 9th, 2004 09:37 am (UTC)
So is mine. Brain no more good thinky. I spent 8 hours yesterday on the phone calling strangers and asking them their opinions on the Methodist Hospital in Houston. All I can think of as a way to start conversations now is, "Please be assured this conversation is NOT meant in ANY way to solicit a gift!" which is bad cuz I wanted to ask my dad for money. Or, "How would you rate the quality of Methodist Hospital? Err, my shirt? Among the best? Very good? average? below average? poor?"
leiascully
Jul. 9th, 2004 09:48 am (UTC)
Well, I can't see your shirt, but I'd rate your icon among the best.

My main communication lately is with an eleven-year-old, so my conversation starter is "don't do that".
apocalypselater
Jul. 9th, 2004 11:53 am (UTC)
Hee hee. No, that definitely wasn't Jesus.
It was Nietsche either though. It was Marx, of course!
leiascully
Jul. 9th, 2004 12:21 pm (UTC)
Nietzche. Apparently.

Bah. Marx. God is dead, religion is the opiate of the masses. Whatever.
apocalypselater
Jul. 9th, 2004 01:44 pm (UTC)
:P
damn. It's just like him to sneak that Z into his name too.
leiascully
Jul. 9th, 2004 02:15 pm (UTC)
Yeah. Isn't it?
apocalypselater
Jul. 9th, 2004 01:53 pm (UTC)
Yay for your new icon! :D

That's a son of a mill worker!
You told me that he's a son of a mill worker when I was still all out of it just back from Russia.
leiascully
Jul. 9th, 2004 02:17 pm (UTC)
He is a son of a millworker. That was his platform. Hehehe.

Isn't it a cute icon?
apocalypselater
Jul. 9th, 2004 04:39 pm (UTC)
I'd vote for a son of a millworker. In fact, I think I will! woo!
leiascully
Jul. 9th, 2004 06:08 pm (UTC)
Me too!

The idiot Republican who lives downstairs suggests that I'm the sort of person who doesn't vote. But I don't think he voted in the primaries, and I don't think he votes in local elections. And also, he's an ass.
apocalypselater
Jul. 10th, 2004 08:31 am (UTC)
He sounds like a total idiot. It's a good thing that stupid people forget to vote.
*virtually kicks the idea of that idiot in the shins and runs away*
leiascully
Jul. 10th, 2004 06:02 pm (UTC)
I cross my fingers for that.
mangelamustdie
Jul. 9th, 2004 09:16 am (UTC)
jesus the marxist.

commie christ.

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

johnk
apocalypselater
Andrew Like-Slettuce
Mayakovsky

Latest Month

January 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow