?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

watchin' the C-SPAN2 showing of the Dean/Nader debate.
Dean is awesome.
Nader's doing really well too.
and host Margot Adler is doing a good hosting job too.
This is good stuff.
I'm not gonna vote for Nader. nope nope nope. He has really good things to say, but things i didn't like too.
Dean is so awesome. I miss Dean.

Oh, and John Anderson is in the audience.

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
chaosbubble
Jul. 9th, 2004 06:06 pm (UTC)
*sighs* sadly* I miss Dean, too....
audesapere
Jul. 9th, 2004 07:18 pm (UTC)
Nader gives us seatbelts and then he thinks he can run the country. Geez.

But in a perfect world, or at least a slightly less fucked up Amerika, I'd totally vote for Nader.
apocalypselater
Jul. 10th, 2004 08:34 am (UTC)
hmm. yeah.
I like his instant run-offs idea. The Green guy is for that too. and so is Dean. I like it. I'd put him as my second preference.
Nader also wants a "binding none of the above" which Dean strongly opposes. I don't think it's so bad. They have it in Russia. It's kinda funny when cadidates get less votes than "none of the above"
audesapere
Jul. 10th, 2004 10:00 am (UTC)
I wish there was a "Mickey Mouse or other symbolic National Icon" option.
mislih
Jul. 10th, 2004 01:55 am (UTC)
I watched that too. It was good. I like both of them, but I'll be voting for Kerry just because Bush is awful. It makes me really wish Dean were running, because then I'd be voting for someone instead of against someone.
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

johnk
apocalypselater
Andrew Like-Slettuce
Mayakovsky

Latest Month

January 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow