?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

yay for filling Indian food with mirandathejoy
boo to losing the lottery over and over and not having enough money to buy Dunkin Donuts products (or chapatis or mountain dew slurpees).
Of course, if I had won the stinkin' lottery, I would have been able to afford all that!

New Jersey Lottery
The game I'd like to play, but they were out of at the Quik Chek.
So, we played this game instead (the name is awesome).
and of course, we played many time the games we are addicted to: whether in vintage or the more awesome platinum version.

Comments

( 18 comments — Leave a comment )
audesapere
Aug. 2nd, 2004 06:36 pm (UTC)
How does this work? "Minors (under 18 years) are not permitted to buy tickets but may win prizes!"

zuh?

that's why we keep losing, dammit! the minors who aren't allowed to buy tickets but are winning our winnings. screw them!
apocalypselater
Aug. 3rd, 2004 06:16 am (UTC)
Those jerks!
At least we can buy alcohol. ha!
audesapere
Aug. 3rd, 2004 07:28 am (UTC)
we could make a racket buying THEM alcohol. remember, this was yr. idea.
apocalypselater
Aug. 3rd, 2004 03:57 pm (UTC)
It was.
It may be illegal.
If we don't win the lottery, we'll need a way to recoup our losses though.
audesapere
Aug. 3rd, 2004 04:10 pm (UTC)
we should do stuff tonight
apocalypselater
Aug. 3rd, 2004 05:18 pm (UTC)
it's smoothie time
audesapere
Aug. 2nd, 2004 06:37 pm (UTC)
& it says 1 in 4 platinum bingo wins! man! WE REALLY DO HAVE BAD LUCK. this time we really will win. we have to have bought 4 just today.
apocalypselater
Aug. 3rd, 2004 06:17 am (UTC)
We were playing loser Vintage Bingo! AH! What fools we were!
well, we wanted to play Platinum Bingo.
We have to play more Platinum Bingo! Next time we buy lots of them!
audesapere
Aug. 3rd, 2004 07:25 am (UTC)
yes! like hundreds!
apocalypselater
Aug. 3rd, 2004 07:49 am (UTC)
Yeah!
*doing math*
We should spend at least $30 of your yard sale money on Platinum Bingo.
audesapere
Aug. 3rd, 2004 07:59 am (UTC)
k, deal
daily record should verify my classified ad...they haven't called back yet.
the probelm is i'm working all day & night thursday, so i don't know when we can put up signs except tomorrow.
this time we are bringing the car.
apocalypselater
Aug. 3rd, 2004 03:59 pm (UTC)
yeah, seriously.
My mom wanted to go see a movie tomorrow afternoon, so ya know.
audesapere
Aug. 3rd, 2004 04:27 pm (UTC)
we can also do it thursday evening late, cuz they canceled that shift for me. wed. is better tho.
apocalypselater
Aug. 3rd, 2004 05:19 pm (UTC)
maybe we can do it wednesday evening. we're gonna be enjoying some movie goodness in the afternoon though. I like movies. We should go see Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle instead of putting up yard sale signs.
audesapere
Aug. 2nd, 2004 06:39 pm (UTC)
& czech out the prizes remaining for the vintage bingo. it's waiting for us, man!
apocalypselater
Aug. 3rd, 2004 06:19 am (UTC)
I know!
Those winning tickets are just out there waiting for us to scratch them!
There are 93 $500 prizes left. And, say there are just a few million remaining printed tickets, WE'RE BOUND TO GET ONE! :D
audesapere
Aug. 3rd, 2004 07:25 am (UTC)
I'd be perfectly happy with a meager $500 prize. The question is how much do i have to spend to get it?
apocalypselater
Aug. 3rd, 2004 07:51 am (UTC)
I'm perfectly happy with a meager $5 prize. If there are 93 $500 ones, that must mean there are 9300 $5 ones! :D We can't lose! well, we can't lose again!
( 18 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

johnk
apocalypselater
Andrew Like-Slettuce
Mayakovsky

Latest Month

January 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow